Administrative Committee
The people who bring you UCNFA
Maria de la Fuente Ph. D.
Title: Farm Advisor & Master Gardener Advisor Monterey & Santa Cruz Counties
Specialty: Mushrooms, compost, specialty vegetables, nursery crops, plant pathology and soil microbiology. Urban Horticulture and Master Composter Program UCCE Santa Clara.
Address:
Cooperative Extension Monterey County
1432 Abbott Street
Salinas, CA 93901
Phone: (831) 759-7358
Fax: 831-758-3018
Email:
medelafuente@ucanr.edu
Johanna Del Castillo
Title: Assistant Project Scientist
Specialty: Greenhouse and nursery crops pathologist
Phone: 5178947576
Email:
jdelcastillo_ucdavis.edu@example.com
Dr Arthur James Downer Ph.D.
Title: Environmental Horticulture/Plant Pathology Advisor Emeritus
Specialty: Pathology of landscape ornamentals , Phytophthora Root Rot, Mulches, Potting soils, Palm horticulture, climate ready trees, arboriculture, Master Gardener Advisor.
Address:
Cooperative Extension Ventura County
669 County Square Drive, #100
Ventura, CA 93003-5401
Phone: (805) 645-1458
Fax: 805-645-1474
Email:
ajdowner@ucanr.edu
Dr Dave Fujino
Title: Director, California Center for Urban Horticulture; Co-Director, UC Nursery and Floriculture Alliance
Address:
Dean's Office - CAES
One Shields Avenue
150 Mrak Hall
Davis, CA 95616-8571
Phone: (530) 754-7739
Fax: 5307526642
Email:
dwfujino@ucdavis.edu
Jessie Godfrey
Title: Environmental Horticulture and Water Resources Management Advisor
Address:
University of California Cooperative Extension – Alameda County
224 West Winton Avenue
Rm 134
Hayward, CA 94544
Email:
jmgodfrey@ucanr.edu
Grant Johnson
Title: Assistant CE Urban Agriculture Technology Area Advisor
Specialty: Irrigation management, horticulture, nursery crops, indoor production, urban agriculture
Address:
7601 Irvine Boulevard
Irvine, CA 92618
Phone: (949)-414-8022
Email:
gejohnson@ucanr.edu
Natalie Jane Levy
Title: Associate Specialist for Water Resources
Address:
South Coast Research and Extension Center
7601 Irvine Blvd.
Irvine, CA 92618
Email:
nlevy@ucanr.edu
Donald J Merhaut P.h.D.
Title: Extension Specialist for Nursery and Floriculture Crops
Specialty: Plant Nutrition, Woody Ornamentals, Floriculture, Blueberry Production
Address:
4118 Batchelor Hall
Riverside, CA 92521-0124
Phone: (951) 827-7003
Fax: (951) 827-4437
Email:
donm@ucr.edu
Lorence R Oki Ph.D.
Title: Specialist in CE, Environmental Horticulture
Specialty: Irrigation and runoff management in urban landscapes and nurseries; effect of water quality (salinity) on plant growth; evaluating ornamental plants for use in landscape horticulture; introduction of plants for environmental horticulture. Additional unit
Address:
Department of Plant Sciences, MS6
One Shields Avenue
1110 Env Hort
Davis, CA 95616-8587
Phone: (530) 754-4135
Fax: (530) 754-4883
Email:
lroki@ucdavis.edu
Dr Ana Maria Pastrana Leon
Title: Plant Pathology Advisor
Specialty: Plant Pathology
Address:
UC Cooperative Extension - Imperial County
1050 East Holton Road
Holtville, CA 92250-9615
Email:
ampastranaleon@ucanr.edu
Bruno Jl Pitton
Title: Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Address:
Cooperative Extension Placer County
11477 E Avenue
Auburn, CA 95603
Email:
bjpitton@ucanr.edu
Christopher Shogren Ph.D.
Title: Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Specialty: Horticulture, nursery crops, pest management, exotic and invasive pests
Address:
UC Cooperative Extension, Los Angeles County
700 W. Main Street
Alhambra, CA 91801
Email:
cjshogren_ucanr.edu@example.com
Joanna P Solins
Title: Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Specialty: Urban green infrastructure
Address:
Sacramento Office
4145 Branch Center Road
Sacramento, CA 95827
Phone: (916) 875-2409
Email:
jsolins@ucanr.edu
Gerardo Spinelli
Title: Production Horticulture Advisor
Specialty: Nurseries and Floriculture
Address:
Cooperative Extension
9335 Hazard Way
Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92123
Phone: 5303043738
Email:
gspinelli@ucdavis.edu
Emma Volk
Title: Cooperative Extension Production Horticulture Area Advisor, Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties
Email:
emmafrances11@gmail.com